Festival Bus Service

Throughout JAM on the Marsh, the Festival Bus Service is available to most events.

For just £1 return, the bus service will ferry people to and from the various venues, starting from Folkestone, with stops along the coast road to New Romney, before heading to the specific venue. 

Seats on this service must be booked in advance. To book simply select the ticket option with the Festival Bus from the ticketing section at the bottom of each event page.

Festival Bus Timetable

19.30 Events In Romney Marsh Churches
Stop Depart Arrive
Folkestone Bus Station 18.00 22.30
Sandgate Memorial 18.06 22.24
Seabrook The Fountain Pub 18.10 22.20
Hythe Red Lion Square 18.20 22.10
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 18.25 22.05
Dymchurch High Street 18.33 21.57
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 18.38 21.52
New Romney Ship Hotel 18.45 21.45
Event Venue 19.00 21.30
14.30 Events to St.Leonard’s Hythe
Stop Depart Arrive
New Romney Ship Hotel 13.25 17.05
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 13.32 16.57
Dymchurch High Street 13.37 16.52
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 13.45 16.45
St.Leonard’s Church 14.00 16.30
18.30 Events to Snargate Church
Stop Depart Arrive
Folkestone Bus Station 17.00 21.45
Sandgate Memorial 15.06 21.39
Seabrook The Fountain Pub 17.10 21.35
Hythe Red Lion Square 17.20 21.25
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 17.25 21.20
Dymchurch High Street 17.33 21.12
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 17.38 21.07
New Romney Ship Hotel 17.45 21.07
Event Venue 18.00 20.45
19.30 Events to St.Leonard’s Hythe
Stop Depart Arrive
New Romney Ship Hotel 18.25 22.05
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 18.32 21.58
Dymchurch High Street 18.37 21.53
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 18.45 21.45
St.Leonard’s Church 19.00 21.30
19.00 events St Leonard’s Church
Stop Depart Arrive
New Romney Ship Hotel 17.55 21.50
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 18.02 21.43
Dymchurch High Street 18.07 21.38
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 18.15 21.45
St.Leonard’s Church 18.30 21.15
17.30 Events to New Romney
Stop Depart Arrive
Folkestone Bus Station 16.15 19.30
Sandgate Memorial 16.21 19.24
Seabrook The Fountain Pub 16.25 19.20
Hythe Red Lion Square 16.35 19.10
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 16.40 19.05
Dymchurch High Street 16.48 18.57
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 16.53 18.52
St Nicholas New Romney 17.00 18.45
15.00 events Ivychurch
Stop Depart Arrive
Folkestone Bus Station 13.30 17.40
Sandgate Memorial 13.36 17.34
Seabrook The Fountain Pub 13.40 17.30
Hythe Red Lion Square 13.47 17.23
Hythe Palmarsh Avenue 13.52 17.18
Dymchurch High Street 14.00 15.10
St. Mary’s Bay Jefferstone Lane 14.05 17.05
New Romney Ship Hotel 14.12 17.00
Event Venue 14.30 16.45
Scroll to Top